Our Policies

  • Privacy Policy
  • Refund Policy
  • Cancellation Policy

Introduction

1. This Privacy Policy is Simply Natural Living official online privacy policy and it applies to all personal information collected by Simply Natural Living. In this policy we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it.

2. Simply Natural Living is committed to complying with Commonwealth legislation governing privacy of personal information by businesses and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us.

Collection of information

3. Some information provided to us by clients, customers, contractors and other third parties might be considered private or personal. Without these details we would not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities.

4. In particular, personal information is collected from people in the following situations by Simply Natural Living:

  • If you contact Simply Natural Living, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • When you submit your e-mail address to our web site mailing list.

5. At or before the time the personal information is collected by us we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who we are, the fact that you are able to gain access to the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, the type(s) of organisations to which we usually disclose the information collected about you, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected.

Use of information collected and disclosure of personal information to others

6. We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected (eg. provision of our services, including administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our services, record-keeping following termination of our services to you and technical maintenance). We may also use such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where it would reasonably be expected by you that we would use the information in such a way. This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information.

7. In addition we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you:

  • Where you have consented to the use or disclosure;
  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone’s health or safety or the public’s health or safety;
  • Where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;
  • Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process);
  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

Links

8. Our web site may contain links to other web sites and those third party web sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked to our web site. Simply Natural Living encourages users to be aware when they leave the site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Security and storage

9. Simply Natural Living places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers and contractors. We have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

10. Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.

11. Simply Natural Living retains the information you provide to us including possibly your contact and credit card details to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes. This information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities.

12. Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

13. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect user’s personal information, Simply Natural Living cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once Simply Natural Living receives your transmission, it makes every effort to ensure its security on its systems.

Access to and correction of personal information

14. Simply Natural Living is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our customers and web-site users.

15. So long as your request for your personal information is in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, then we will give you access to that information.

16. Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice to this effect from you. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you.

17. If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal.

Complaints

18. If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to us at E-mail: admin@simplynaturalliving.com.au

19. We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that might have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about you in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy legislation. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure then you may request that an independent person (usually the Commonwealth Privacy Officer) investigate your complaint.

Cookies

20. Simply Natural Living collects information from the site using “IP files”.

21. When you visit the Simply Natural Living site to read, browse or download information, our system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our Web Sites. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our Web Sites.

Changes to Privacy Policy

22. If Simply Natural Living changes its Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

Contacting us

23. If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following address: E-mail: admin@simplynaturalliving.com.au

24. Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at http://www.privacy.gov.au

Acceptance

25. You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

Introduction

Simply Natural Living is committed to providing a high level of customer service to its customers and understands that at times, a sold product may not meet the required standards and need to be returned.

Change of Mind

If a customer would like to return an item because they have changed their mind about their purchase, Simply Natural Living will offer an exchange voucher provided that:

  • The customer returns the item within 14 days of purchase
  • The customer produces their original Simply Natural Living register receipt at the time the item is returned
  • The item is in resaleable condition including that:
    • It is in its original packaging, including instruction manuals and all accessories;
    • It is unopened, unused and in its original condition;
    • In the case of  CDs and DVDs the original security seal or shrink wrap is intact
    • If these requirements are not satisfied, Simply Natural Living reserves the right not to offer an exchange voucher or refund for change of mind returns.

Faulty, Not Fit for Purpose, Do Not Match Description

Simply Natural Living will accept product returns and provide you with an exchange voucher, refund or repair where:

  • The product is faulty or is not of acceptable quality, or
  • The product is not fit for its intended purpose, or
  • The product does not match the sample or our description; and
  • You can present your Simply Natural Living register receipt or other adequate proof of purchase.
  • Please note, in the case of electrical and electronic products, Simply Natural Living may elect to return the product to the manufacturer to determine the nature of the problem. If the product is determined to be faulty, not of acceptable quality, not fit for purpose or not matching a description or sample Simply Natural Living will offer a repair, exchange voucher or refund.

If you cannot present your Simply Natural Living register receipt or other acceptable proof of purchase Simply Natural Living reserves the right not to offer a refund or exchange.

Simply Natural Living reserves the right to;

Assess the condition and age of returned goods prior to providing a repair, exchange or refund. This may result in a repair, exchange or refund being refused.

Please note:

  • Your original Simply Natural Living register receipt is the best form of proof of purchase.
  • Refunds will be issued using your original payment method.
  • Gift vouchers are not redeemable for cash.

Online Purchase Returns

The Simply Natural Living Return Policy applies to online purchases. However, instead of the store register receipt as your proof of purchase you will need to present a copy of the tax invoice you received by email.

Classes or Workshops

Refunds are only given if the class is cancelled by Simply Natural Living. Refunds for a change of mind are not given, however a gift voucher for the corresponding amount may be provided in extenuating circumstances.

Appointments

Refunds for appointments with Practitioners are not given, however a gift voucher for the corresponding amount may be provided in extenuating circumstances.

Introduction

We understand that sometimes clients need to cancel an appointment. We simply ask that you notify us as soon as possible and a minimum of 48 hours before your scheduled appointment.

Missed appointments or appointments not cancelled in an appropriate amount of time are a lost opportunity for us to help another client. We ask that you make every effort to keep your scheduled appointment and to arrive on time.
A fee applies to any appointment that is missed or cancelled without two business day’s notice. The fees are as follows:

Missed Appointments

For all clients who miss an appointment with no prior communication to Simply Natural Living, 50% of the scheduled appointment fee will be charged.

Simply Natural Living may waive this fee in extenuating circumstances.
If your appointment can be rescheduled on the SAME DAY (schedule permitting), no fee will be charged.

Cancelled Appointments

More Than 48 Hours Notice

For all clients who give less than 48 hours notice that you will not be able to make an appointment, 50% of the scheduled appointment fee will be charged.

Less Than 48 Hours Notice or Same Day Cancellation

For all clients who give less than 48 hours notice that you will not be able to make an appointment, 50% of the scheduled appointment fee will be charged.

Simply Natural Living may waive this fee in extenuating circumstances.

If your appointment can be rescheduled on the SAME DAY (schedule permitting), no fee will be charged.